Booker T. Washington HS for the Performing & Visual Arts
BTWHSPVA
Last updated:
5/17/2019 11:16 am
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
October
2016
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
25
1:00p
OKLAHOMA Strike
26
A DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
THEATRE: "The Liar" Load-In
8:15a
Production Meeting
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
27
B DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
THEATRE: "The Liar" Load-In
8:15a
COG Meeting
9:00a
ACT Test (Seniors)
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
28
A DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
THEATRE: "The Liar" Load-In
8:30a
Showcase Meeting
12:45p
IA Meeting
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
5:00p
Dance Festival Planning Meeting (V&P Arts Dept.)
5:30p
SBDM Meeting
29
B DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
THEATRE: "The Liar" Load-In
8:15a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Communications Meeting
12:00p
Lunch Jam @ Sammons Park (Music/VA)
4:30p
MUSIC: Orchestra City Sectionals/Clinic/Concert
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
30
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
End of 1st Six Weeks
PBJ DAY
THEATRE: "The Liar" Load-In
4:30p
MUSIC: Orchestra City Sectionals/Clinic/Concert
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
7:00p
Allegro Guitar Series
1
MUSIC: Orchestra City Sectionals/Clinic/Concert
11:00a
ARTS in the PARK
2
3
Rosh Hashana
A DAY
Beginning of 2nd Six Weeks
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
DANCE: Rep II Guest Artist Residency
VA: National Portfolio Day
8:15a
Production Meeting
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Liar" Tech/Rehearsals
4
Rosh Hashana
B DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
DANCE: Rep II Guest Artist Residency
VA: National Portfolio Day
8:15a
FACULTY MEETING (PD Training)
9:30a
Picture Day: 9th, 10th, 11th Grade
12:45p
Green Room Performance: Musical Theatre Showcase
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Liar" Tech/Rehearsals
5
A DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
DANCE: Rep II Guest Artist Residency
8:30a
Student Council Meeting
9:00a
Principal's Division Meeting
9:30a
Picture Day: 9th, 10th, 11th Grade
10:00a
THEATRE: Field Trip "Bella" @ DTC
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Liar" Tech/Rehearsals
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Liar" Performance
6
B DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
DANCE: Rep II Guest Artist Residency
8:30a
Student Forum w/ Dr. Rudes
12:00p
Lunch Jam @ Sammons Park (Dance/VA)
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
4:30p
VA: Senior Show Load-In
5:00p
DISD Workshop (D. Beasley)
5:30p
PTSA Board Meeting
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Liar" Performance
7
A DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
DANCE: Rep II Guest Artist Residency
DISD PINK OUT DAY
8:15a
PACT Meeting
9:30a
Prospective Student Tours
10:00a
Communications Meeting
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
5:00p
Theatre Teachers PD (V&P Arts Dept.)
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Liar" Performance
8
9
2:00p
Opera "Artist in Residence" Concert
10
Columbus Day
B DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
8:15a
Production Meeting
4:30p
STRUT Tech/Rehearsal
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
5:00p
Parent Conference Night
11
Yom Kippur
A DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
8:15a
Arts PLC Meeting
12:45p
Faculty Enrichment Grant Informational Mtg.
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
6:00p
DANCE: STRUT
8:00p
DANCE: STRUT
12
Yom Kippur
B DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
8:30a
Showcase Meeting
12:15p
AB Donor Tour/Luncheon
12:45p
Green Room Lunch Performance: Jazz Singers
12:45p
Music Faculty Luncheon
4:30p
MUSIC: Jazz Studies Concert Load-In
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
13
A DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
12:00p
Lunch Jam @ Sammons Park (VA / Theatre)
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
6:00p
VA: Senior Show #2
7:00p
MUSIC: Jazz Studies Concert
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Liar" Performance
14
B DAY
DANCE: Rep I Guest Artist Residency
Faculty Enrichment Grant Due
7:45a
PTSA Coffee Talk
8:15a
PACT Meeting
8:30a
NHS Meeting
10:00a
Communications Meeting
4:30p
Senior Showcase/Young Arts Filming
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Liar" Performance
15
MUSIC: TMEA Regionals (Orchestra)
16
17
A DAY
8:15a
Production Meeting
2:00p
ASN Committee Meeting
4:30p
THEATRE: Fall Show Strike
4:30p
World Language PD
18
B DAY
8:15a
Academic PLC Meeting
4:30p
THEATRE: Fall Show Strike
6:00p
Theatre Guild General Meeting
19
A DAY
MUSIC: Fall Concert Load-In
PSAT TEST
8:30a
Showcase Meeting
8:30a
Student Council Meeting
10:00a
Student Enrichment Grant Meeting (T. Perkins)
4:30p
DANCE: Will Dance for Change Tech/Dress Rehearsal
5:00p
Dance Festival Planning Meeting (V&P Arts Dept.)
7:00p
MUSIC: Fall Concert
20
B DAY
3:30p
DAD Executive Committee Meeting
6:00p
DANCE Guild Board Meeting
7:00p
DANCE: Will Dance for Change Performance
7:00p
MUSIC: Fall Concert
8:30p
Aurora PRELUDE Gala (BTW Student involvement)
21
Secondary Fair Day
6:00p
Aurora PRELUDE (Preview 2017)
22
MUSIC: TMEA Regional (Choir)
11:00a
METLive
6:00p
Aurora PRELUDE (Preview 2017)
23
24
B DAY
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Load-In
8:15a
Production Meeting
2:00p
ASN Committee Meeting
25
A DAY
ASN Conference
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Load-In
8:15a
ASN Opening General Session
8:15a
TLC Meeting
9:00a
ASN Conference Tours
12:00p
Lunch Jam (Music)
7:00p
World Ensemble Parent Meeting
26
ASN Conference
B DAY
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Load-In
8:00a
ASN Breakfast/Awards Ceremony
9:00a
ASN Workshops
12:00p
Lunch Jam (Musical Theatre / GPFA)
7:30p
ASN Night at the Perot
27
A DAY
ASN Conference
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Load-In
9:00a
ASN Workshops
12:00p
Lunch Jam (Theatre / HSPVA)
5:30p
ASN BBQ / Collaborative Performances
28
A DAY
ASN Conference
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Load-In
8:15a
ASN Closing General Session
8:15a
PACT Meeting
8:30a
Science NHS Meeting
9:00a
ASN Workshops
10:00a
Communications Meeting
6:00p
DANCE: Evening of Dance Load-In
29
7:30a
MUSIC: TMEA Area Recording (Orchestra)
9:00a
Saturday School Tutoring
10:30a
DANCE: TITAS Master Class
30
31
Halloween
B DAY
DANCE: Evening of Dance Load-In
StuCo DASH Week (Mystery Monday - Halloween Costume)
8:15a
Production Meeting
12:30p
PTSA Luncheon
4:30p
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Tech
1
A DAY
StuCo DASH Week (Twin Tuesday)
4:30p
DANCE: Evening of Dance Tech/Rehearsals
4:30p
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Tech
5:30p
Theater Guild Board Meeting
6:30p
Dance Guild Meeting
2
B DAY
StuCo DASH Week (Just Woke Up Wednesday - PJ's)
8:30a
Showcase Meeting
8:30a
Student Council Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Evening of Dance Tech/Rehearsals
4:30p
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Dress Rehearsal
5:00p
New Teachers Academy Meeting (V&P Arts Dept.)
5:30p
Music Guild Board Meeting
3
A DAY
StuCo DASH Week (Throwback Thursday)
8:15a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Communications Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Evening of Dance Tech/Rehearsals
4:30p
VA: Senior Show Load-In
5:30p
PTSA Board Meeting
7:00p
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Performance
4
End of 2nd Six Weeks
PBJ DAY
StuCo DASH Week (TBA)
4:30p
DANCE: Evening of Dance Tech/Rehearsals
7:00p
THEATRE: "Magnolia" Performance
5
8:00a
Lone Star Smash: Stage Combat Workshop
9:00a
Saturday School Tutoring