Booker T. Washington HS for the Performing & Visual Arts
BTWHSPVA
Last updated:
5/17/2019 11:16 am
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
January
2016
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
27
Winter Break
28
Winter Break
WINTER BREAK
29
Winter Break
WINTER BREAK
30
Winter Break
WINTER BREAK
31
Winter Break
WINTER BREAK
1
New Year's Day
Winter Break
WINTER BREAK
2
3
DANCE: YoungArts Week in Miami
4
DANCE: YoungArts Week in Miami
Teacher Work Day / Student Holiday
VA: Middle School Show Load-In
2:30p
PACT Meeting
5
DANCE: YoungArts Week in Miami
Staff Development / Student Holiday
VA: Middle School Show Load-In
6
1st Day of 2nd Semester / Beginning of 4th Six Weeks
A DAY
DANCE: YoungArts Week in Miami
VA: Middle School Show Load-In
7
B DAY
DANCE: YoungArts Week in Miami
VA: Middle School Show Load-In
8:30a
Student Council Meeting
5:30p
PTSA Board Meeting
6:00p
Magnet Open House for Prospective Students
8
A DAY
DANCE: YoungArts Week in Miami
VA: Middle School Show Load-In
8:15a
FACULTY MEETING
8:30a
PTSA Breakfast
9:30a
Communications Meeting
9:30a
Prospective Student Tours
9
DANCE: YoungArts Week in Miami
Extra Yard for Teachers Summit (Rudes)
MUSIC: Band Area auditions
MUSIC: Choir Area auditions
10
DANCE: YoungArts Week in Miami
11
B DAY
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
8:30a
FSAC
4:30p
DANCE: Residency with Jennifer Mabus/Rep II
4:30p
RESCHEDULED (Date TBA) 2016 All-School Musical Audition
5:00p
Parent Conference Night/Report Card Pickup (Go to 1st Period Class)
12
A DAY
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
4:30p
DANCE: Residency with Jennifer Mabus/Rep II
5:00p
Middle School Workshop
5:30p
SBDM Meeting
13
B DAY
THEATER: Mime Show - Load-in
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
4:30p
DANCE: Residency with Jennifer Mabus/Rep II
14
A DAY
THEATER: Mime Show - Load-in
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
1:30p
ASN Planning Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Residency with Jennifer Mabus/Rep II
15
B DAY
THEATER: Mime Show - Load-in
8:15a
PACT Meeting
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
9:30a
Communications Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Residency with Jennifer Mabus/Rep II
16
MUSIC: Orchestra Pre-UIL Solo contest
17
18
Martin Luther King Day
Staff / Student Holiday
19
A DAY
THEATER: Mime Show - Tech
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
6:00p
VA Guild Meeting
20
ARTS DAY
B DAY
THEATER: Mime Show - Tech
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
4:30p
Arts Council Meeting
21
A DAY
MUSIC: Band All-Region clinic/concert (starts after school Thursday)
THEATER: Mime Show - Dress
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
8:30a
Student Forum (Rescheduled from 1/14)
6:00p
VA: Middle School Show Reception
22
B DAY
MUSIC: Band All-Region clinic/concert (starts after school Thursday)
THEATER: Mime Show - Dress
8:15a
PACT Meeting
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
9:30a
Communications Meeting
23
11:00a
METLive Opera
24
25
A DAY
VA: NAHS Show - Load-In
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
8:30a
FSAC
26
B DAY
8:15a
TLC Meeting
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
4:30p
THEATER: Children of War (Mime Show) - Dress Rehearsal
27
A DAY
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
12:00p
AB Meeting
6:00p
DANCE: Senior Non-choreography project adjudication
7:00p
DANCE: Senior Choreography Concert
7:00p
THEATER: Children of War (Mime Show) - Performance
28
B DAY
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
6:00p
DANCE: Senior Non-choreography project adjudication
6:30p
DANCE: Dance Guild Board Meeting
7:00p
DANCE: Senior Choreography Concert
7:00p
THEATER: Children of War (Mime Show) - Performance
29
A DAY
8:15a
PACT Meeting
8:30a
BTW Magnet Applications Accepted
9:30a
Communications Meeting
7:00p
THEATER: Children of War (Mime Show) - Performance
30
Auditions
7:30p
Winter Ball (eM, The Venue/Design District)
31
MUSIC: Orchestra UIL Solo & Ensemble
1
B DAY
8:30a
FSAC
2:55p
Peter Sklar Presentation
7:00p
THEATER: Children of War (Mime Show) - Performance
2
A DAY
8:15a
FACULTY MEETING
10:40a
Peter Sklar Presentation
6:00p
VA: NAHS Induction and Reception
6:30p
DANCE: Dance Guild meeting
7:00p
THEATER: Children of War (Mime Show) - Performance
3
B DAY
THEATER: Mime Show - Strike
8:30a
Student Council Meeting
9:00a
DANCE: The Juilliard School auditions (by appointment only)
9:15a
Bach Society Master Class: Strings (Eric Smith/James Richman)
12:00p
Bach Society Master Class: Symphony Orch (Eric Smith/James Richman)
2:45p
Bach Society Master Class: Composition (Mark Landson)
4
A DAY
MUSIC: Load in MAT for Choir
8:30a
Student Forum
9:30a
Severe Weather Drill - 1st period
6:00p
PTSA Parent University
5
B DAY
8:15a
PACT Meeting
8:30a
NHS Meeting
9:30a
Communications Meeting
7:00p
MUSIC: Choir Pre-TMEA concert
6
Auditions
MUSIC: Choir UIL Solo & Ensemble