Booker T. Washington HS for the Performing & Visual Arts
BTWHSPVA
Last updated:
5/17/2019 11:16 am
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
March
2019
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
24
25
Beginning of 5th Six Weeks
Blue Day (A)
Ensemble Auditions
TELPAS Testing Begins
THEATRE: Strike MAT
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
4:30p
THEATRE: Rehearsal/Tech "Paul Baker One-Act Plays"
26
ARTS Day
Ensemble Auditions
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
Mastery Matrix Meeting
4:30p
Beacon of Hope Filming
4:30p
THEATRE: Rehearsal/Tech "Paul Baker One-Act Plays"
27
ARTS Day
Blue Day (A)
Ensemble Auditions
4:30p
THEATRE: Dress Rehearsal "Paul Baker One-Act Plays"
28
ARTS Day
Ensemble Auditions
Silver Day (B)
THEATRE: Strike MAT
11:30a
FILM: Earthx Screening
4:30p
THEATRE: Dress Rehearsal "Paul Baker One-Act Plays"
6:00p
VA: Painting, Fashion Design & Jewelry Reception
1
Blue Day (A)
Ensemble Auditions
8:00a
PACT Meeting
8:30a
NHS Meeting
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
12:00p
Student Forum
4:30p
THEATRE: Dress Rehearsal "Paul Baker One-Act Plays"
5:00p
VA: Youth Art Month Reception
2
10:00a
Algebra I Saturday School Tutoring
11:55a
METLive Opera: La Fille du Régiment (Donizetti)
3
11:00a
Arti Gras Alumni Gospel Brunch
2:00p
VA: Student Exihibit
4
Blue Day (A)
MUSIC: Spring Classics Load-in and Tech
12:00p
Report Cards Issued
5:30p
THEATRE: Guild Board Meeting
6:30p
THEATRE: SCDallas open class
7:00p
THEATRE: Paul Baker One-Act Plays
5
MUSIC: Spring Classics Load-in and Tech
Silver Day (B)
VA: Drawing, Printmaking & Cerramics Load-In
8:00a
FACULTY MEETING
7:00p
THEATRE: Paul Baker One-Act Plays
6
SAT TEST DAY (Juniors)
Blue Day (A)
12:00p
VA: SGCI Workshop
6:00p
VA Board Meeting
7:00p
MUSIC: Spring Classics Performances
7:00p
THEATRE: Paul Baker One-Act Plays
7
Silver Day (B)
10:15a
VA: SGCI Student Panel Discussion with Dr. Rudes
12:00p
Student Council Elections
7:00p
MUSIC: Spring Classics Performances
7:00p
THEATRE: Paul Baker One-Act Plays
8
MUSIC: Spring Classics Strike
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
10:00a
VA: SGCI Tour
12:00p
Student Council Elections
9
10
Daylight Saving Time Begins
11
SPRING BREAK
12
SPRING BREAK
13
SPRING BREAK
14
SPRING BREAK
15
SPRING BREAK
16
17
St. Patrick's Day
18
Blue Day (A)
DANCE: Load-In "On Stage at the MAT"
THEATRE: Strike BBT
1:00p
MUSIC: Music Memory - Orchestra/Band
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsal for Directing Festival
5:00p
MUSIC: Second Choice Assessment
19
DANCE: Load-In "On Stage at the MAT"
Silver Day (B)
THEATRE: Strike BBT
10:00a
Beacon of Hope Luncheon
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsal for Directing Festival
5:00p
DANCE: Second Choice Assessment
5:00p
THEATRE: Second Choice Assessment
5:00p
VA: Second Choice Assessment
7:30p
MUSIC: Sinfonia Strings Concert
20
Blue Day (A)
9:00a
Senior Panoramic Picture
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsal for Directing Festival
5:30p
MUSIC: District Band PLC
6:00p
VA: YAT Exihibit
21
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
FACULTY MEETING
5:30p
Senior Parent Meeting
6:00p
VA: Drawing, Printmaking & Ceramics Reception
7:00p
THEATRE: Directing Festival
22
Blue Day (A)
8:00a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
7:00p
THEATRE: Directing Festival
23
10:00a
Algebra I Saturday School Tutoring
24
25
Blue Day (A)
DANCE: Tech/Rehearsal for "On Stage at the MAT"
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsal for Directing Festival
6:30p
THEATRE: SCDallas open class
26
DANCE: Tech/Rehearsal for "On Stage at the MAT"
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
ARTS PLC Meetings
7:00p
THEATRE: Directing Festival
27
Blue Day (A)
DANCE: Tech/Rehearsal for "On Stage at the MAT"
MUSIC: DISD Pre-UIL Concert/SR Contest
5:30p
BAND: District Wide PLC
5:30p
SBDM Meeting
7:00p
THEATRE: Directing Festival
28
DANCE: Tech/Rehearsal for "On Stage at the MAT"
MUSIC: DISD Pre-UIL Concert/SR Contest
SCIENCE: Thirst Presentation
Silver Day (B)
9:30a
Salon Series: Ron Rappoport, author of Ernie Banks Bio
12:00p
BTW Rebrand Session
6:00p
DANCE: Guild Board Meeting
7:00p
THEATRE: Directing Festival
29
DANCE: Tech/Rehearsal for "On Stage at the MAT"
MUSIC: College Day and Concert
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
6:30p
Paul Baker Documentary Sneak Peek and Reception
7:00p
THEATRE: Directing Festival
30
10:00a
Baker Theatrical Journey Tour and Art Exhibit
12:30p
Baker Weekend Continued
31
1
Blue Day (A)
6:00p
DANCE: Dress Rehearsal/Student Preview for "On Stage at the MAT"
6:00p
THEATRE: Guild Board Meeting
7:00p
THEATRE: Directing Festival
2
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
TLC / Strategic Plan Meeting
7:00p
DANCE: Best of Senior Choreography
7:00p
THEATRE: Directing Festival
3
Blue Day (A)
MUSIC: UIL C&SR - Orchestra
THEATRE: Build-In for Spring Show
THEATRE: Strike Directing Festival
5:30p
PTSA Board Meeting
7:00p
DANCE: "On Stage at the MAT"
4
MUSIC: UIL C&SR - Choir
MUSIC: UIL C&SR - Orchestra
Silver Day (B)
THEATRE: Build-In for Spring Show
THEATRE: Strike Directing Festival
8:30a
MUSIC: Guild Board Meeting
7:00p
DANCE: "On Stage at the MAT"
5
Blue Day (A)
MUSIC: UIL C&SR - Choir
THEATRE: Build-In for Spring Show
8:00a
PACT Meeting
8:30a
NHS Meeting
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
1:00p
VA: Nasher Artists Laureate Recognition
7:00p
DANCE: "On Stage at the MAT"
6
7:00a
Dance for the Planet
10:00a
Algebra I Saturday School Tutoring