Booker T. Washington HS for the Performing & Visual Arts
BTWHSPVA
Last updated:
5/17/2019 11:16 am
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
October
2018
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
30
1
Beginning of 2nd Six Weeks
Blue Day (A)
MUSIC: Premiere Ensembles Load-in and Tech
THEATRE: Load-In "Death and The King's Horseman"
5:00p
DANCE: Rep I Residency (Garrett Smith)
6:00p
THEATRE: Guild Board Meeting
2
MUSIC: Premiere Ensembles Load-in and Tech
Silver Day (B)
THEATRE: Load-In "Death and The King's Horseman"
8:00a
FACULTY MEETING
9:30a
Picture Day - English Classes (9th, 10th, 11th Grade)
5:00p
DANCE: Rep I Residency (Garrett Smith)
3
Blue Day (A)
8:30a
Showcase Meeting
9:30a
Picture Day - English Classes (9th, 10th, 11th Grade)
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsal "Death and The King's Horseman"
5:00p
DANCE: Rep I Residency (Garrett Smith)
5:30p
PTSA Board Meeting
7:00p
MUSIC: Premiere Ensembles Concert
4
Silver Day (B)
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsal "Death and The King's Horseman"
5:00p
DANCE: Rep I Residency (Garrett Smith)
6:00p
DANCE: Guild Board Meeting
7:00p
MUSIC: Premiere Ensembles Concert
5
Blue Day (A)
MUSIC: Strike BBT
7:45a
PTSA Coffee Talk
8:00a
PACT Meeting
8:30a
NHS Meeting
9:30a
Prospective Student/Parent Tour
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
12:00p
Student Forum (Flex)
4:30p
PTSA Garage Sale
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsal "Death and The King's Horseman"
5:00p
DANCE: Rep I Residency (Garrett Smith)
6:00p
MUSIC: Faculty Solo Piano Recital
6
8:00a
PTSA Garage Sale
9:00a
DANCE: Rep I Residency (Garrett Smith)
11:30a
Arts in the Park
7
10:00a
PTSA Garage Sale
8
Columbus Day
Blue Day (A)
MUSIC: Premiere Ensembles strike
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
4:30p
THEATRE: Dress Rehearsal "Death and The King's Horseman"
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
5:30p
Parent/Student Conference Night & Report Card Pickup
9
Silver Day (B)
VA: 2nd Senior Show Load-In
8:00a
ARTS PLC
9:00a
DISD Principal for a Day
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
4:30p
THEATRE: Dress Rehearsal "Death and The King's Horseman"
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
5:40p
PTSA Meeting
6:45p
Guild General Meetings (Dance, Music, Theatre, Visual)
10
PSAT TEST DAY (Sophomores)
Blue Day (A)
THEATRE: pre-show Festival for Death and the King's Horsemen
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
7:00p
THEATRE: "Death and The King's Horseman"
11
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
7:00p
THEATRE: "Death and The King's Horseman"
12
Campus PD Day / Student Holiday
8:00a
YoungArts Submission Deadline
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
5:30p
BAND: District Wide PLC
7:00p
MUSIC: World Affair's Council Performance (honoring Ron Kirk)
13
8:00a
MUSIC: TMEA Region Auditions - Orchestra/Piano
14
15
Blue Day (A)
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
16
ACT TEST DAY (Seniors)
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
SST MEETING
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
7:00p
THEATRE: "Death and The King's Horseman"
17
Blue Day (A)
8:30a
Showcase Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Tech/Dress "Will Dance for Change"
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
7:00p
THEATRE: "Death and The King's Horseman"
18
Middle School Tour Day
PINK OUT DAY (for Breast Cancer Awareness)
Silver Day (B)
THEATRE: Load-In "The Sparrow"
8:00a
PACT Meeting
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
6:00p
VA: 2nd Senior Show Reception
7:00p
DANCE: "Will Dance for Change"
7:00p
THEATRE: "Death and The King's Horseman"
19
DISD Fair Day (High School)
Student/Teacher Holiday
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
20
MUSIC: TMEA Region Auditions - Choir
10:00a
METLive Pre-Production
21
22
Blue Day (A)
THEATRE: Strike "The King's Horseman"
2:00p
Leadership Team Meeting
4:30p
MUSIC: Leonidas Kavakos Master Class
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsals "The Sparrow"
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
23
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
ARTS PLC Meetings
9:00a
THEATRE: Strike "The King's Horseman"
12:00p
MUSIC: Fall Classics Load-in and Tech
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsals "The Sparrow"
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
24
Blue Day (A)
8:30a
Student Council Meeting
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsals "The Sparrow"
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
7:00p
MUSIC: Fall Classics Performance
25
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
PACT Meeting
11:30a
FLEX: Podcast
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsals "The Sparrow"
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
7:00p
MUSIC: Fall Classics Performance
26
MUSIC: Fall Classics Strike
Silver Day (B)
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
11:30a
FLEX: Freshman Speaker
4:30p
THEATRE: Tech/Rehearsals "The Sparrow"
5:00p
DANCE: Residency (Dam Van Huynh)
27
8:00a
MUSIC: TMEA Area Auditions - Orchestra/Piano
10:00a
BTW Garage Sale (hosted by Senior Council)
11:30a
Fall Carnival
11:55a
METLive Opera: La Fanciulla dell West (Puccini)
28
29
Blue Day (A)
DANCE: Load-In "Evening of Dance"
DASH WEEK: Senior Citizen Day (Seniors Only) / Kid Day
4:30p
THEATRE: Dress Rehearsals "The Sparrow"
30
DANCE: Load-In "Evening of Dance"
DASH WEEK: Twin Day
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
TLC / Strategic Plan Meeting
4:30p
THEATRE: Dress Rehearsals "The Sparrow"
6:30p
Dead Poet Slam
6:30p
Film Screening: "Danseur" (Open to public)
7:00p
MUSIC: Guitar Concert
31
Halloween
Blue Day (A)
DANCE: Tech/Rehearsal "Evening of Dance"
DASH WEEK: Halloween
8:30a
Showcase Meeting
12:30p
PTSA Staff Luncheon
4:30p
THEATRE: Dress Rehearsals "The Sparrow"
1
DANCE: Tech/Rehearsal "Evening of Dance"
DASH WEEK: Decade Day
Silver Day (B)
8:00a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Leadership Team Meeting
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Sparrow"
2
CUE DAY
DANCE: Tech/Rehearsal "Evening of Dance"
DASH WEEK: Movie Character Day
End of 2nd Six Weeks
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Sparrow"
3
LoneStar Smash Stage Combat Workshop
8:00a
MUSIC: TMEA Region Auditions - Mariachi
9:00a
Discover DISD Choice Fair